Saint Ignatius' College
Catholic combined school in Athelstone, South Australia, years R-12.
ICSEA score
1151
▲ 151 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
1,421
▲ 987 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
11.2:1
▼ 1.1 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
23%
▼ 4pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
0%
▼ 12pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
8 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
59%
▲ 34pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
R-12
Catholic · Combined
Attendance benchmarks, South Australia 2025
iState-wide averages, not this school. The row for Catholic is the closest comparison.90.2%Years 1-10, Catholicattendance level 65.2%
91.1%Years 1-6, Catholicattendance level 69.3%
88.9%Years 7-10, Catholicattendance level 59.7%
Attendance rate by year level, Catholic schoolsiState-wide rate for Catholic schools; the marker is the Government sector.ACARA student attendance 2025. State-wide averages by sector; individual school attendance is not published in this dataset.
Catholic (this school's sector)Government sector
91%
Yr 1
91%
Yr 2
91.5%
Yr 3
91.1%
Yr 4
91.2%
Yr 5
90.8%
Yr 6
91%
Yr 7
88.8%
Yr 8
87.6%
Yr 9
87.7%
Yr 10
Scroll sideways for more
| Year level | Government | Catholic | Independent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years 1-10 | 88.1% | 90.2% | 91.1% |
| Years 1-6 | 89.5% | 91.1% | 91.8% |
| Years 7-10 | 86.5% | 88.9% | 90.2% |
| Year 1 | 89.6% | 91% | 91.6% |
| Year 2 | 89.6% | 91% | 91.8% |
| Year 3 | 89.9% | 91.5% | 92.1% |
| Year 4 | 89.7% | 91.1% | 92% |
| Year 5 | 89.2% | 91.2% | 91.8% |
| Year 6 | 88.9% | 90.8% | 91.8% |
| Year 7 | 89.2% | 91% | 91.8% |
| Year 8 | 86.5% | 88.8% | 90.3% |
| Year 9 | 85.3% | 87.6% | 89.6% |
| Year 10 | 85.4% | 87.7% | 89.2% |
| Primary Ungraded | 83.8% | - | - |
| Secondary Ungraded | 82.3% | - | - |