Saint Ignatius' College
Catholic combined school in Athelstone, South Australia, years R-12.
ICSEA score
1151
▲ 151 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
1,421
▲ 987 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
11.2:1
▼ 1.1 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
23%
▼ 4pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
0%
▼ 12pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
8 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
59%
▲ 34pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
R-12
Catholic · Combined
Enrolment summary
iTotal of the year-level enrolments in the ACARA school profile.Saint Ignatius' College had 1,421 students across 13 year levels in 2025; enrolment rose by 65 from 2024.
1,421students, 2025
+65change on 2024
ACARA enrolments by grade.
Enrolment by year level, 2025
1,421students across 13 year levels
495primary years
926secondary years
71
One year before Yr 1
52
Yr 1
72
Yr 2
72
Yr 3
71
Yr 4
82
Yr 5
75
Yr 6
182
Yr 7
149
Yr 8
149
Yr 9
147
Yr 10
151
Yr 11
148
Yr 12
Scroll sideways for more
ACARA enrolments by grade 2025.
Total enrolment over time
iACARA, My School profile data 2008 to 2025.1,358
2008
1,360
2009
1,358
2010
1,383
2011
1,372
2012
1,403
2013
1,363
2014
1,368
2015
1,353
2016
1,334
2017
1,323
2018
1,359
2019
1,372
2020
1,378
2021
1,389
2022
1,366
2023
1,356
2024
1,421
2025
Scroll sideways for more
Gender balance
| Year | Girls | Boys | Total | Girls % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 656 | 765 | 1,421 | 46% |
| 2024 | 623 | 733 | 1,356 | 46% |
| 2023 | 618 | 748 | 1,366 | 45% |
| 2022 | 632 | 757 | 1,389 | 46% |
| 2021 | 622 | 756 | 1,378 | 45% |
| 2020 | 616 | 756 | 1,372 | 45% |
| 2019 | 623 | 736 | 1,359 | 46% |
| 2018 | 613 | 710 | 1,323 | 46% |
| 2017 | 605 | 729 | 1,334 | 45% |
| 2016 | 599 | 754 | 1,353 | 44% |
| 2015 | 611 | 757 | 1,368 | 45% |
| 2014 | 612 | 751 | 1,363 | 45% |
| 2013 | 621 | 782 | 1,403 | 44% |
| 2012 | 629 | 743 | 1,372 | 46% |
| 2011 | 618 | 765 | 1,383 | 45% |
| 2010 | 604 | 754 | 1,358 | 44% |
| 2009 | 596 | 764 | 1,360 | 44% |
| 2008 | 581 | 777 | 1,358 | 43% |
ACARA, My School profile data.
Year-on-year comparison
iACARA enrolments by grade, 2025 and 2024.| Year level | 2025 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Year 1 | 71 | 58 | +13 |
| Year 1 | 52 | 66 | -14 |
| Year 2 | 72 | 73 | -1 |
| Year 3 | 72 | 61 | +11 |
| Year 4 | 71 | 77 | -6 |
| Year 5 | 82 | 76 | +6 |
| Year 6 | 75 | 78 | -3 |
| Year 7 | 182 | 147 | +35 |
| Year 8 | 149 | 142 | +7 |
| Year 9 | 149 | 143 | +6 |
| Year 10 | 147 | 148 | -1 |
| Year 11 | 151 | 151 | 0 |
| Year 12 | 148 | 136 | +12 |