Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Capita Insurance Services Holdings Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Capita Insurance Services Holdings Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Elizabeth Helen Brownell 2022-2024 Director View profile
  2. Francesca Anne Todd 2021-2021 Director View profile
  3. Christopher Stuart Ashburn 2018-2022 Director View profile
  4. James D'Arcy Vincent 2015-2021 Director View profile
  5. Andrew John Bowman 2014-2018 Director View profile
  6. Ian Edward Jarvis 2014-2016 Director View profile
  7. Anthony Nicholas Greatorex 2014-2014 Director View profile
  8. Wayne Lewis 2012-2013 Director View profile
  9. Victor Gysin 2011-2014 Director View profile
  10. Nicolas Norman Bedford 2011-2012 Director View profile
  11. Douglas Lindsay Hay Laver 2011-2014 Director View profile
  12. Richard John Shearer 2008-2011 Director View profile
  13. Gordon Mark Hurst 2007-2008 Director View profile
  14. Paul Richard Martin Pindar 2007-2008 Director View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
04/01/2007

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Capita Insurance Services Holdings Limited is controlled by Capita Holdings Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Capita Holdings Limited is controlled by Capita PLC
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Capita PLC.

281 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£29,577,743
Cash
£18,224
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
-£1,165,850

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£29,577,743
2024-12-31Not reported£30,743,593

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis for researchers

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

1.9y median 1.9y
average tenure
1.9y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months
1
corporate seats

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 6Tech and media 4Other services 3Business services 2Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
06041965
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data