Skip to content
Governance Register
United States
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover TrinityCalifornia

0 schools and 142 nonprofits in Trinity. Counts of records, not rates.
Schools
0
0.0% of the United States
Nonprofits
142
$35.6m combined reported income - 0.0% of the United States
By registered addressCounts organisations by registered address, not where they work. Head offices and trustees inflate some areas.

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from the United States, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

People and organisationsLow confidence

Higher share of "Recreation & Sports"

15% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 8.2% across the United States (15 of 97 here).

15% Trinity8.2% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.
People and organisationsLow confidence

Higher share of "Community Improvement & Capacity Building"

11% of the nonprofits here with a recorded purpose are in this group, compared with 5.2% across the United States (11 of 97 here).

11% Trinity5.2% United States
How do we know this?
Method
Share of nonprofits in this group, counted from the register by registered address, compared with the national share. A difference of at least three percentage points and a ratio of 1.35 or more is needed to show.
Limitations
  • Counts are by registered address, which is often a head office or a trustee, not where the work happens.
  • No population figures are held, so these are shares of organisations, not rates per person.
  • Purpose labels are those given by each national register and are not identical across countries.

People and organisations

iShare of nonprofits here, with the share across the United States after "vs". Only organisations with a recorded purpose are counted (97 of 142).Largest here (largest first by latest reported income)

142 nonprofits are registered here. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.

Education15% vs 13%
Recreation & Sports15% vs 8.2%
Arts, Culture & Humanities11% vs 8.5%
Community Improvement & Capacity Building11% vs 5.2%
Mutual & Membership Benefit8.2% vs 1.3%
Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief6.2% vs 1.6%
Animal-Related4.1% vs 3.0%
Environment3.1% vs 2.1%

By size

Under 100k21
100k to 1m18
1m to 10m2
Over 10m1
Watershed Research and Training CenterEducation - Hayfork$21.5m
Human Response NetworkHuman Services - Weaverville$4.6m
Weaverville Fire Department501(c)03 - Weaverville$1m
Trinity Schloarship FoundationEducation - Weaverville$940k
Snyder Highland Foundation501(c)03 - Weaverville$928k
Trinity County Fair Association IncRecreation & Sports - Hayfork$665k
Kinder Kids Montessori IncEducation - Weaverville$650k
Northwest California Resource Conservation & Development CouncilCommunity Improvement & Capacity Building - Weaverville$545k
Southern Trinity Volunteer Fire DeptPublic Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief - Mad River$480k
Trinity County Food Assistance ProgramFood, Agriculture & Nutrition - Weaverville$459k
Hawkins Bar Volunteer Fire Department501(c)04 - Salyer$415k
Ascend Wilderness ExperienceYouth Development - Weaverville$362k

Who runs things here

Councils, elected members and health bodies we hold for this area. For the people matched to a specific ZIP code, use Who runs things.

California - governor and statewide officials

US Senate - California

  • Adam B. SchiffDemocrat
  • Alex PadillaDemocrat

Two senators for the whole state.

State health bodiesiNonprofit hospitals and health systems in California, with boards filed on Form 990.

See California hospitals

Where is it?

Largest schoolsLargest nonprofits

What we do not hold here

  • Population, housing, crime, income and other census-style figures: we hold none for the United States here, so nothing above is a rate per person.
  • Nonprofits are placed at the centre of their ZIP code, so distances are to the ZIP centre, not a street address.
  • Congressional districts come from the Census ZIP-to-district file for the 118th Congress; districts redrawn since may differ.
  • State legislators, county and most city councils are not held yet, only governors and statewide officials, two city councils and the US Congress.
  • Private and charter schools beyond the public-school list are not held.

Sources used on this pageiBuilt 2026-10-18 06:19:19 UTC. Registered addresses are not operating locations. An independent register, not affiliated with any government.

  • IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File and the Form 990 data already on this site.
  • NCES Common Core of Data (public schools) (school profiles already on this site).
  • GeoNames postal codes (ZIP centres), CC BY 4.0.
  • Representatives and councils from the public bodies already held on this site.