Findings where this place differs most from its surroundings, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.
Neighbourhoodsmedium confidence
Lower than England: Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall)
Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall) is 0.0% in Atherstone North (2025), compared with 20.3% in England (20.3 percentage points lower; n = 3,803).
0% here20.3% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (LSOA 2021 ranks and deciles) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2025
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Summarising deprivation for an area. The Indices of Deprivation rank every LSOA in England; decile 1 contains the most deprived 10 per cent of LSOAs nationally. Ranks and deciles are ordinal, so they are never averaged. An area is described by (1) how many of its LSOAs fall in each national decile, (2) how many of its residents live in LSOAs of each decile (mid-2024 population apportioned to output areas, see the area apportioning method), (3) the share of residents in the most deprived 10 and 20 per cent of LSOAs nationally, and (4) the median decile of residents. IoD is a relative measure of small areas, not of individuals: most people in a deprived LSOA are not deprived and many deprived people live elsewhere. England only. Where an area straddles the England-Wales border the figures cover the English part only and are not published unless 90 per cent of residents are covered.
- Limitations
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
See Living hereHomesmedium confidence
Higher than England: Change in the typical home sale price over a year
Change in the typical home sale price over a year is 11.6% in Atherstone North (Year to Oct 2025 vs Year to Oct 2024), compared with 1.7% in England (9.9 percentage points higher).
11.6% here1.7% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- HM Land Registry: Price Paid Data (standard price paid, category A) (Open Government Licence v3.0 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, Crown copyright))
- Period
- Year to Oct 2025 vs Year to Oct 2024
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Price paid medians. Sales are mapped from postcode to each geography exactly. The headline is the median sale price over the latest 12 COMPLETE months (a month is complete when national standard sales are at least 85% of the average of the 24 months before it; currently November 2024 to October 2025) and the 12 months before that. Months after that (Nov 2025 onward in the April 2026 extract) are still being registered and are excluded. Yearly medians use complete calendar years 2016-2024. Medians need at least 10 sales; sales counts are published for any area. Medians describe homes that sold, not all homes, and are not adjusted for the mix of property types, so a change in the median can reflect what was sold. Registration lags completion, so recent months can be revised up. Only standard price paid sales (category A) are included.
- Limitations
- Covers the 12-month window Year to Oct 2025 vs Year to Oct 2024 only.
See Living hereHomesmedium confidence
Lower than similar council areas: Minor and other planning applications decided on time (North Warwickshire figure)
Minor and other planning applications decided on time is 73.8% in North Warwickshire (Year to Jun 2026), compared with 95.3% across five council areas with a similar profile (Adur, Oadby and Wigston, Castle Point, Ribble Valley, Mid Devon); 21.6 percentage points lower. It lies outside the range of all five (92.7% to 99.7%).
North Warwickshire figure
73.8% North Warwickshire figure95.3% five similar council areas: Adur, Oadby and Wigston, Castle Point, Ribble Valley, Mid Devon
How do we know this?
- Source
- Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (now Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government): Planning application statistics: live tables PS1 and PS2 (district matters) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- Year to Jun 2026
- Geography
- Council area, compared with five similar council areas: Adur, Oadby and Wigston, Castle Point, Ribble Valley, Mid Devon
- Method
- Planning application decisions. Local planning authorities report to government every quarter how many applications for planning permission (district matters: housing, commercial and other development, excluding minerals and waste) they decided, how many they granted and refused, and how many were decided within the statutory time or an agreed extension. We add the four most recent complete quarters (July 2025 to June 2026) and compare with the four before. Percentage granted is granted divided by all decisions, which includes applications withdrawn only if reported as decided; it is a measure of the mix of applications a council receives, not of how fair or permissive it is, because many applications are refused for good reason or amended before decision. Speed is the share decided in time among decisions not covered by a planning performance agreement, shown separately for major developments (10 or more homes, or sites over 1 hectare) and for minor and other applications. Few major decisions are made each year in most authorities, so major-development figures rest on small numbers. National Park authorities and development corporations are separate planning authorities and are not included in the council totals. Wales (Welsh Government development management survey): major plus minor and householder applications over April 2025 to March 2026, summed from four quarterly returns; other consents, pre-application cases and non-material amendments are excluded. "Decided in time" covers all applications and consents decided within the statutory period or an agreed extension. Denbighshire did not supply data. Scotland (Scottish Government annual planning statistics): all applications decided in the financial year 2024/25 (the 2025/26 annual release is not yet out); the share approved is of all applications decided; "local developments decided within two months" and average weeks are for local developments without a processing agreement. Northern Ireland (Department for Infrastructure): applications received and decided by each council in 2025/26, and the share approved of those decided. Each nation counts and classifies applications differently, so the figures describe each nation's own system and should not be compared across borders.
- Limitations
- Planning performance agreements excluded.
- Coverage: England: local planning authorities (district matters), councils only here. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own sources.
- Covers the 12-month window Year to Jun 2026 only.
- This figure is for the North Warwickshire council area, not for Atherstone North itself.
- Similar areas are the five council areas closest on population size, share aged 65 and over, share aged under 16, share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 20%, median house price (standardised); this is a convenience comparison, not a like-for-like guarantee.
See Living hereEconomymedium confidence
Higher than England: Change in jobs located in the area over five years (North Warwickshire figure)
Change in jobs located in the area over five years is 14.3% in North Warwickshire council area (2019..2024), compared with 4.7% in England (9.6 percentage points higher).
North Warwickshire figure
14.3% North Warwickshire figure4.7% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics: Business Register and Employment Survey (BRES), open access, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2019..2024
- Geography
- Council area, compared with England
- Method
- Employment by industry (BRES). BRES is the official source of employee and employment estimates by detailed industry and area. Employment is employees plus working owners, counted at the place of work and in the survey week in September. It covers all sectors except small farm agriculture, and the self-employed who are not registered for PAYE or VAT. ONS rounds BRES employment and suppresses small cells, so industry sums may not add to the total. Jobs here are not residents: people may live elsewhere. Part-time and full-time jobs count equally (they are not full-time equivalents).
- Limitations
- Rounded inputs; the 2020 to 2021 pandemic years lie inside this window.
- This figure is for the North Warwickshire council area, not for Atherstone North itself.
See EconomyEducationmedium confidence
Lower than similar council areas: GCSE results (Attainment 8 score) (North Warwickshire figure)
GCSE results (Attainment 8 score) is 38.9 in North Warwickshire (2024/25), compared with 45.26 across five council areas with a similar profile (Adur, Oadby and Wigston, Castle Point, Ribble Valley, Mid Devon); 6.36 points lower. It lies outside the range of all five (39.4 to 49.6).
North Warwickshire figure
38.9 North Warwickshire figure45.3 five similar council areas: Adur, Oadby and Wigston, Castle Point, Ribble Valley, Mid Devon
How do we know this?
- Source
- Department for Education (compare school performance): Key stage 2 and key stage 4 school-level performance tables extract (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2024/25
- Geography
- Council area, compared with five similar council areas: Adur, Oadby and Wigston, Castle Point, Ribble Valley, Mid Devon
- Method
- Pupil-weighted school measures. FSM, SEN and absence percentages are school-level figures averaged with school roll (January 2026 census) as the weight; KS2 and KS4 measures are averaged with the number of eligible pupils (KS2) or the KS4 cohort as the weight. This equals the share of pupils in the area's schools, not of pupils living in the area. The England value uses the same method on the same files and is the comparator. Suppressed school values are skipped, so coverage differs by measure (the number of schools used is in the notes). Ofsted outcomes are the latest overall grade on record at 31 August 2026; schools inspected under the new report-card framework may carry no single grade.
- Limitations
- Cohort-weighted mean of school Attainment 8 scores. From 10 schools. Schools are counted where they are located, not where pupils live.
- This figure is for the North Warwickshire council area, not for Atherstone North itself.
- Similar areas are the five council areas closest on population size, share aged 65 and over, share aged under 16, share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 20%, median house price (standardised); this is a convenience comparison, not a like-for-like guarantee.
See EducationEconomymedium confidence
Larger share in "Transportation and storage": Jobs by industry (SIC section) (North Warwickshire figure)
In the breakdown "Jobs by industry (SIC section)" (2024), "Transportation and storage" makes up 20.8% in North Warwickshire council area, compared with 5.1% in England.
North Warwickshire figure
20.8% North Warwickshire figure5.1% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- not recorded
- Period
- 2024
- Geography
- Council area, compared with England
- Method
- Employment by industry (BRES). BRES is the official source of employee and employment estimates by detailed industry and area. Employment is employees plus working owners, counted at the place of work and in the survey week in September. It covers all sectors except small farm agriculture, and the self-employed who are not registered for PAYE or VAT. ONS rounds BRES employment and suppresses small cells, so industry sums may not add to the total. Jobs here are not residents: people may live elsewhere. Part-time and full-time jobs count equally (they are not full-time equivalents).
- Limitations
- This figure is for the North Warwickshire council area, not for Atherstone North itself.
See Economy