Findings where this place differs most from its surroundings, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.
Homesmedium confidence
Lower than England: Households that own their home
Households that own their home is 16.9% in Dalgarno (2021), compared with 61.3% in England (44.4 percentage points lower; n = 2,760).
16.9% here61.3% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics (Census 2021): Census 2021 housing and household summary by Output Area (tenure, accommodation type, cars, overcrowding, household size, general health) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2021
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Census 2021 housing summary. Percentages by output area are converted back to counts using the OA household total (or usual residents for health) and rolled up as in the area apportioning method, so area figures are household-weighted. England only: Welsh OAs are not in the loaded table, so Welsh and Scottish places have no value. Labelled 2021.
- Limitations
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
- Census 2021 is a snapshot taken in March 2021 and may have changed since.
See Living hereNeighbourhoodsmedium confidence
Higher than England: Share of residents living in the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall)
Share of residents living in the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall) is 34.9% in Dalgarno (2025), compared with 10.2% in England (24.7 percentage points higher; n = 7,226).
34.9% here10.2% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (LSOA 2021 ranks and deciles) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2025
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Summarising deprivation for an area. The Indices of Deprivation rank every LSOA in England; decile 1 contains the most deprived 10 per cent of LSOAs nationally. Ranks and deciles are ordinal, so they are never averaged. An area is described by (1) how many of its LSOAs fall in each national decile, (2) how many of its residents live in LSOAs of each decile (mid-2024 population apportioned to output areas, see the area apportioning method), (3) the share of residents in the most deprived 10 and 20 per cent of LSOAs nationally, and (4) the median decile of residents. IoD is a relative measure of small areas, not of individuals: most people in a deprived LSOA are not deprived and many deprived people live elsewhere. England only. Where an area straddles the England-Wales border the figures cover the English part only and are not published unless 90 per cent of residents are covered.
- Limitations
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
See Living hereHomesmedium confidence
Higher than London: Average monthly private rent (Kensington and Chelsea figure)
Average monthly private rent is £3,690 in Kensington and Chelsea council area (Aug 2026), compared with £2,332 in London (58% higher).
Kensington and Chelsea figure
£3,690 Kensington and Chelsea figure£2,332 London
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics: Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- Aug 2026
- Geography
- Council area, compared with London
- Method
- Private rents (PIPR). The ONS Price Index of Private Rents measures the change in rents paid by private tenants, and publishes an average (mean) monthly rent per local authority from the same data. The figure is a mean, not a median, so a few very high rents pull it up, especially in London and where there are few lettings. It covers rents paid for homes let on the private market (not social rents) and reflects all tenancies in the stock, not only new lets, except in Scotland where the underlying data are mainly advertised new lets, which makes Scotland not directly comparable with England and Wales. Annual change is the change in the rental price index, not in the cash average. Rents are in cash terms, not adjusted for inflation. Averages by number of bedrooms are held for the latest month only.
- Limitations
- Mean, not median.
- This figure is for the Kensington and Chelsea council area, not for Dalgarno itself.
See Living hereEconomymedium confidence
Higher than England: Business enterprises per 1,000 residents (Kensington and Chelsea figure)
Business enterprises per 1,000 residents is 90.1 per 1,000 in Kensington and Chelsea council area (2026), compared with 41.3 per 1,000 in England (about 2.2 times the England rate; n = 144,518).
Kensington and Chelsea figure
90.1 per 1,000 Kensington and Chelsea figure41.3 per 1,000 England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics: UK Business Counts (Inter-Departmental Business Register), enterprises and local units, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2026
- Geography
- Council area, compared with England
- Method
- Business counts. UK Business Counts count businesses registered for VAT and/or PAYE on the ONS Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) at a March snapshot. An enterprise is the smallest combination of legal units with a degree of autonomy; a local unit is a single site of an enterprise, counted where the site is. Businesses below the VAT threshold and not running PAYE (many sole traders) are not included, so counts understate the smallest businesses. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5. Enterprises are placed in an area by where their head office or main site is registered with HMRC, which for multi-site firms may not be where staff work: local units are the better guide to where businesses operate. Size bands are by employment (employees plus working proprietors). Industry is the SIC 2007 section of the main activity.
- Limitations
- Residents are the mid-2024 estimate.
- This figure is for the Kensington and Chelsea council area, not for Dalgarno itself.
See EconomyEconomymedium confidence
Lower than similar council areas: Change in jobs located in the area over five years (Kensington and Chelsea figure)
Change in jobs located in the area over five years is -9.9% in Kensington and Chelsea (2019..2024), compared with 10.9% across five council areas with a similar profile (Camden, Westminster, Hammersmith and Fulham, Islington, Cambridge); 20.8 percentage points lower. It lies outside the range of all five (6.5% to 16.8%).
Kensington and Chelsea figure
-9.9% Kensington and Chelsea figure10.9% five similar council areas: Camden, Westminster, Hammersmith and Fulham, Islington, Cambridge
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics: Business Register and Employment Survey (BRES), open access, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2019..2024
- Geography
- Council area, compared with five similar council areas: Camden, Westminster, Hammersmith and Fulham, Islington, Cambridge
- Method
- Employment by industry (BRES). BRES is the official source of employee and employment estimates by detailed industry and area. Employment is employees plus working owners, counted at the place of work and in the survey week in September. It covers all sectors except small farm agriculture, and the self-employed who are not registered for PAYE or VAT. ONS rounds BRES employment and suppresses small cells, so industry sums may not add to the total. Jobs here are not residents: people may live elsewhere. Part-time and full-time jobs count equally (they are not full-time equivalents).
- Limitations
- Rounded inputs; the 2020 to 2021 pandemic years lie inside this window.
- This figure is for the Kensington and Chelsea council area, not for Dalgarno itself.
- Similar areas are the five council areas closest on population size, share aged 65 and over, share aged under 16, share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 20%, median house price (standardised); this is a convenience comparison, not a like-for-like guarantee.
See EconomyThe futurehigh confidence
Residents with a degree-level qualification or above
59.5% of residents aged 16+ in Kensington and Chelsea (the council area containing Dalgarno) hold a Level 4 qualification or above, higher than the 33.8% for England and Wales (Census 2021). This describes the local qualifications profile, shown separately from other measures.
59.5% here33.8% England and Wales
How do we know this?
- Source
- not recorded
- Period
- Census 2021 (21 March 2021)
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England and Wales
- Method
- Compared with the same measure for the comparison geography.
- Limitations
- Highest qualification held, usual residents aged 16+, March 2021.
- Not a judgement of residents or of skills.
See The future