Findings where this place differs most from its surroundings, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.
Homesmedium confidence
Higher than England: Households that own their home
Households that own their home is 81.2% in Hawkwell East (2021), compared with 61.3% in England (19.9 percentage points higher; n = 2,575).
81.2% here61.3% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics (Census 2021): Census 2021 housing and household summary by Output Area (tenure, accommodation type, cars, overcrowding, household size, general health) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2021
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Census 2021 housing summary. Percentages by output area are converted back to counts using the OA household total (or usual residents for health) and rolled up as in the area apportioning method, so area figures are household-weighted. England only: Welsh OAs are not in the loaded table, so Welsh and Scottish places have no value. Labelled 2021.
- Limitations
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
- Census 2021 is a snapshot taken in March 2021 and may have changed since.
See Living hereNeighbourhoodsmedium confidence
Lower than England: Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall)
Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall) is 0.0% in Hawkwell East (2025), compared with 20.3% in England (20.3 percentage points lower; n = 6,021).
0% here20.3% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (LSOA 2021 ranks and deciles) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2025
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Summarising deprivation for an area. The Indices of Deprivation rank every LSOA in England; decile 1 contains the most deprived 10 per cent of LSOAs nationally. Ranks and deciles are ordinal, so they are never averaged. An area is described by (1) how many of its LSOAs fall in each national decile, (2) how many of its residents live in LSOAs of each decile (mid-2024 population apportioned to output areas, see the area apportioning method), (3) the share of residents in the most deprived 10 and 20 per cent of LSOAs nationally, and (4) the median decile of residents. IoD is a relative measure of small areas, not of individuals: most people in a deprived LSOA are not deprived and many deprived people live elsewhere. England only. Where an area straddles the England-Wales border the figures cover the English part only and are not published unless 90 per cent of residents are covered.
- Limitations
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
See Living hereHomesmedium confidence
Lower than East of England: Minor and other planning applications decided on time (Rochford figure)
Minor and other planning applications decided on time is 76.1% in Rochford council area (Year to Jun 2026), compared with 90.5% in East of England (14.4 percentage points lower; n = 285).
Rochford figure
76.1% Rochford figure90.5% East of England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (now Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government): Planning application statistics: live tables PS1 and PS2 (district matters) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- Year to Jun 2026
- Geography
- Council area, compared with East of England
- Method
- Planning application decisions. Local planning authorities report to government every quarter how many applications for planning permission (district matters: housing, commercial and other development, excluding minerals and waste) they decided, how many they granted and refused, and how many were decided within the statutory time or an agreed extension. We add the four most recent complete quarters (July 2025 to June 2026) and compare with the four before. Percentage granted is granted divided by all decisions, which includes applications withdrawn only if reported as decided; it is a measure of the mix of applications a council receives, not of how fair or permissive it is, because many applications are refused for good reason or amended before decision. Speed is the share decided in time among decisions not covered by a planning performance agreement, shown separately for major developments (10 or more homes, or sites over 1 hectare) and for minor and other applications. Few major decisions are made each year in most authorities, so major-development figures rest on small numbers. National Park authorities and development corporations are separate planning authorities and are not included in the council totals. Wales (Welsh Government development management survey): major plus minor and householder applications over April 2025 to March 2026, summed from four quarterly returns; other consents, pre-application cases and non-material amendments are excluded. "Decided in time" covers all applications and consents decided within the statutory period or an agreed extension. Denbighshire did not supply data. Scotland (Scottish Government annual planning statistics): all applications decided in the financial year 2024/25 (the 2025/26 annual release is not yet out); the share approved is of all applications decided; "local developments decided within two months" and average weeks are for local developments without a processing agreement. Northern Ireland (Department for Infrastructure): applications received and decided by each council in 2025/26, and the share approved of those decided. Each nation counts and classifies applications differently, so the figures describe each nation's own system and should not be compared across borders.
- Limitations
- Planning performance agreements excluded.
- Coverage: England: local planning authorities (district matters), councils only here. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own sources.
- Covers the 12-month window Year to Jun 2026 only.
- This figure is for the Rochford council area, not for Hawkwell East itself.
See Living hereEconomymedium confidence
Higher than similar council areas: Change in jobs located in the area over five years (Rochford figure)
Change in jobs located in the area over five years is 4.3% in Rochford (2019..2024), compared with -3.4% across five council areas with a similar profile (Bromsgrove, Mole Valley, Harborough, West Oxfordshire, Surrey Heath); 7.8 percentage points higher. It lies outside the range of all five (-13.7% to 4.1%).
Rochford figure
4.3% Rochford figure-3.4% five similar council areas: Bromsgrove, Mole Valley, Harborough, West Oxfordshire, Surrey Heath
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics: Business Register and Employment Survey (BRES), open access, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2019..2024
- Geography
- Council area, compared with five similar council areas: Bromsgrove, Mole Valley, Harborough, West Oxfordshire, Surrey Heath
- Method
- Employment by industry (BRES). BRES is the official source of employee and employment estimates by detailed industry and area. Employment is employees plus working owners, counted at the place of work and in the survey week in September. It covers all sectors except small farm agriculture, and the self-employed who are not registered for PAYE or VAT. ONS rounds BRES employment and suppresses small cells, so industry sums may not add to the total. Jobs here are not residents: people may live elsewhere. Part-time and full-time jobs count equally (they are not full-time equivalents).
- Limitations
- Rounded inputs; the 2020 to 2021 pandemic years lie inside this window.
- This figure is for the Rochford council area, not for Hawkwell East itself.
- Similar areas are the five council areas closest on population size, share aged 65 and over, share aged under 16, share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 20%, median house price (standardised); this is a convenience comparison, not a like-for-like guarantee.
See EconomyCommunitymedium confidence
Lower than East of England: Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents
Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents is 2.64 per 1,000 in Hawkwell East (Year to Apr 2026), compared with 11.3 per 1,000 in East of England (about 23% of the East of England rate; n = 6,021).
2.6 per 1,000 here11.3 per 1,000 East of England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Police forces of England and Wales via data.police.uk: Street-level crime (12 monthly files) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- Year to Apr 2026
- Geography
- Ward, compared with East of England
- Method
- Recorded street crime per 1,000 residents. Counts of crimes in police.uk street-level data for May 2025 to April 2026, matched to 2021 LSOAs by the LSOA code on each record, then split to output areas by population and rolled up (see the area apportioning method). Rates are crimes per 1,000 residents (mid-2024 population) and describe where crimes were recorded, not who committed them or where victims live. High rates occur where many non-residents pass through (town centres, transport hubs, nightlife), so they are not a measure of risk to residents. Crimes with no location (blank LSOA) are excluded; the excluded share by force is in the notes. Greater Manchester Police data are absent from the extract, so those areas have no value. Categories follow police.uk. Anti-social behaviour is incident data, not crime proper, and is included only in the "all categories" rate. 12 months only: no trend is possible and seasonal effects are included.
- Limitations
- Rates use the resident population, so places with many visitors, workers or a busy centre can show higher rates; crimes are recorded where they occur.
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
- Twelve months of crime data only, so no year-on-year comparison is possible; crimes are recorded where they occur, not by residence of those involved.
See Living hereEducationmedium confidence
Lower than similar council areas: Adults with a degree-level qualification or above (Rochford figure)
Adults with a degree-level qualification or above is 22.8% in Rochford (2021), compared with 38.9% across five council areas with a similar profile (Bromsgrove, Mole Valley, Harborough, West Oxfordshire, Surrey Heath); 16.1 percentage points lower. It lies outside the range of all five (36.6% to 43.1%).
Rochford figure
22.8% Rochford figure38.9% five similar council areas: Bromsgrove, Mole Valley, Harborough, West Oxfordshire, Surrey Heath
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics: Census 2021 bulk tables via Nomis: TS054 tenure, TS045 cars, TS044 accommodation type, TS017 household size, TS052 occupancy rating (bedrooms), TS037 general health, TS067 highest qualification (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2021
- Geography
- Council area, compared with five similar council areas: Bromsgrove, Mole Valley, Harborough, West Oxfordshire, Surrey Heath
- Method
- Census 2021 housing, health and qualifications for Wales. Wales held its census on the same day as England (21 March 2021) with the same questions, so the figures are directly comparable. For Wales we use the published local authority tables. Tenure counts shared ownership with owners; "private rented" includes people who live rent free, as in the England figures. Overcrowding is an occupancy rating of -1 or less for bedrooms. Qualifications are for people aged 16 and over; "no qualifications" and "Level 4 or above" (degree level and above) are shares of all those people. Counts are rounded by random adjustment, so tiny differences from other tables are expected. Wales households per local authority are not split to small areas here.
- Limitations
- Census 2021 is a snapshot taken in March 2021 and may have changed since.
- This figure is for the Rochford council area, not for Hawkwell East itself.
- Similar areas are the five council areas closest on population size, share aged 65 and over, share aged under 16, share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 20%, median house price (standardised); this is a convenience comparison, not a like-for-like guarantee.
See Education