Findings where this place differs most from its surroundings, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.
Neighbourhoodsmedium confidence
Lower than England: Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall)
Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall) is 0.0% in Kenton West (2025), compared with 20.3% in England (20.3 percentage points lower; n = 10,197).
0% here20.3% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (LSOA 2021 ranks and deciles) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2025
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Summarising deprivation for an area. The Indices of Deprivation rank every LSOA in England; decile 1 contains the most deprived 10 per cent of LSOAs nationally. Ranks and deciles are ordinal, so they are never averaged. An area is described by (1) how many of its LSOAs fall in each national decile, (2) how many of its residents live in LSOAs of each decile (mid-2024 population apportioned to output areas, see the area apportioning method), (3) the share of residents in the most deprived 10 and 20 per cent of LSOAs nationally, and (4) the median decile of residents. IoD is a relative measure of small areas, not of individuals: most people in a deprived LSOA are not deprived and many deprived people live elsewhere. England only. Where an area straddles the England-Wales border the figures cover the English part only and are not published unless 90 per cent of residents are covered.
- Limitations
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
See Living hereHomesmedium confidence
Higher than England: Households that own their home
Households that own their home is 74.8% in Kenton West (2021), compared with 61.3% in England (13.5 percentage points higher; n = 3,044).
74.8% here61.3% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics (Census 2021): Census 2021 housing and household summary by Output Area (tenure, accommodation type, cars, overcrowding, household size, general health) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2021
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Census 2021 housing summary. Percentages by output area are converted back to counts using the OA household total (or usual residents for health) and rolled up as in the area apportioning method, so area figures are household-weighted. England only: Welsh OAs are not in the loaded table, so Welsh and Scottish places have no value. Labelled 2021.
- Limitations
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
- Census 2021 is a snapshot taken in March 2021 and may have changed since.
See Living hereHomesmedium confidence
Lower than similar council areas: Share of planning decisions that granted permission (Harrow figure)
Share of planning decisions that granted permission is 74.8% in Harrow (Year to Jun 2026), compared with 85.2% across five council areas with a similar profile (Bexley, Central Bedfordshire, Havering, Sutton, Basingstoke and Deane); 10.4 percentage points lower. It lies outside the range of all five (77.4% to 91.3%).
Harrow figure
74.8% Harrow figure85.2% five similar council areas: Bexley, Central Bedfordshire, Havering, Sutton, Basingstoke and Deane
How do we know this?
- Source
- Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (now Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government): Planning application statistics: live tables PS1 and PS2 (district matters) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- Year to Jun 2026
- Geography
- Council area, compared with five similar council areas: Bexley, Central Bedfordshire, Havering, Sutton, Basingstoke and Deane
- Method
- Planning application decisions. Local planning authorities report to government every quarter how many applications for planning permission (district matters: housing, commercial and other development, excluding minerals and waste) they decided, how many they granted and refused, and how many were decided within the statutory time or an agreed extension. We add the four most recent complete quarters (July 2025 to June 2026) and compare with the four before. Percentage granted is granted divided by all decisions, which includes applications withdrawn only if reported as decided; it is a measure of the mix of applications a council receives, not of how fair or permissive it is, because many applications are refused for good reason or amended before decision. Speed is the share decided in time among decisions not covered by a planning performance agreement, shown separately for major developments (10 or more homes, or sites over 1 hectare) and for minor and other applications. Few major decisions are made each year in most authorities, so major-development figures rest on small numbers. National Park authorities and development corporations are separate planning authorities and are not included in the council totals. Wales (Welsh Government development management survey): major plus minor and householder applications over April 2025 to March 2026, summed from four quarterly returns; other consents, pre-application cases and non-material amendments are excluded. "Decided in time" covers all applications and consents decided within the statutory period or an agreed extension. Denbighshire did not supply data. Scotland (Scottish Government annual planning statistics): all applications decided in the financial year 2024/25 (the 2025/26 annual release is not yet out); the share approved is of all applications decided; "local developments decided within two months" and average weeks are for local developments without a processing agreement. Northern Ireland (Department for Infrastructure): applications received and decided by each council in 2025/26, and the share approved of those decided. Each nation counts and classifies applications differently, so the figures describe each nation's own system and should not be compared across borders.
- Limitations
- Coverage: England: local planning authorities (district matters), councils only here. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own sources.
- Covers the 12-month window Year to Jun 2026 only.
- This figure is for the Harrow council area, not for Kenton West itself.
- Similar areas are the five council areas closest on population size, share aged 65 and over, share aged under 16, share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 20%, median house price (standardised); this is a convenience comparison, not a like-for-like guarantee.
See Living hereCommunitymedium confidence
Lower than London: Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents
Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents is 7.72 per 1,000 in Kenton West (Year to Apr 2026), compared with 26.0 per 1,000 in London (about 30% of the London rate; n = 10,197).
7.7 per 1,000 here26 per 1,000 London
How do we know this?
- Source
- Police forces of England and Wales via data.police.uk: Street-level crime (12 monthly files) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- Year to Apr 2026
- Geography
- Ward, compared with London
- Method
- Recorded street crime per 1,000 residents. Counts of crimes in police.uk street-level data for May 2025 to April 2026, matched to 2021 LSOAs by the LSOA code on each record, then split to output areas by population and rolled up (see the area apportioning method). Rates are crimes per 1,000 residents (mid-2024 population) and describe where crimes were recorded, not who committed them or where victims live. High rates occur where many non-residents pass through (town centres, transport hubs, nightlife), so they are not a measure of risk to residents. Crimes with no location (blank LSOA) are excluded; the excluded share by force is in the notes. Greater Manchester Police data are absent from the extract, so those areas have no value. Categories follow police.uk. Anti-social behaviour is incident data, not crime proper, and is included only in the "all categories" rate. 12 months only: no trend is possible and seasonal effects are included.
- Limitations
- Rates use the resident population, so places with many visitors, workers or a busy centre can show higher rates; crimes are recorded where they occur.
- This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
- Twelve months of crime data only, so no year-on-year comparison is possible; crimes are recorded where they occur, not by residence of those involved.
See Living hereEconomymedium confidence
Higher than England: Change in dissolutions on the prior 12 months
Change in dissolutions on the prior 12 months is 13.9% in Kenton West (Year to 3 Nov 2026 vs Year to 3 Nov 2025), compared with -0.3% in England (14.2 percentage points higher).
13.9% here-0.3% England
How do we know this?
- Source
- Companies House: Dissolved companies: advanced search API (one query per dissolution day since 2010), topped up from the live streaming feed; incorporations from the register snapshot of 2 Oct 2026 (to confirm (Companies House API terms; the register data is published under the Open Government Licence v3.0))
- Period
- Year to 3 Nov 2026 vs Year to 3 Nov 2025
- Geography
- Ward, compared with England
- Method
- Company dissolutions and net formation. Dissolutions are companies Companies House records as dissolved, counted on the dissolution date and located by the postcode of the registered office held at dissolution. That address is often an accountant, formation agent or liquidator, not where the company traded, so it says where a company was registered, not where a business closed. Every dissolution day since 1 January 2010 was fetched one day at a time and checked: the number of companies stored equals the number the register reports for that day. The latest window is the 365 days ending the latest complete day; the prior window is the 365 days before it; annual figures are complete calendar years. The route to dissolution (strike-off, end of liquidation, merger) is not recorded, so dissolutions are not split. Net formation = companies incorporated in the period (all that were ever registered in it, whether or not they have since been dissolved) minus companies dissolved in the period. The two groups are different companies and are located by different addresses, current for companies still on the register and last held for dissolved ones. Net formation compares registered offices, not jobs, trading or business closures.
- Limitations
- Registered offices are not operating locations; many companies are registered at an agent or accountant address.
- Registered-office events are not new local employers, closures or job changes.
See EconomyEconomymedium confidence
Higher than similar council areas: Business enterprises per 1,000 residents (Harrow figure)
Business enterprises per 1,000 residents is 58.3 per 1,000 in Harrow (2026), compared with 38.1 per 1,000 across five council areas with a similar profile (Bexley, Central Bedfordshire, Havering, Sutton, Basingstoke and Deane); about 1.5 times the average for similar areas. It lies outside the range of all five (33.9 per 1,000 to 40.2 per 1,000).
Harrow figure
58.3 per 1,000 Harrow figure38.1 per 1,000 five similar council areas: Bexley, Central Bedfordshire, Havering, Sutton, Basingstoke and Deane
How do we know this?
- Source
- Office for National Statistics: UK Business Counts (Inter-Departmental Business Register), enterprises and local units, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0)
- Period
- 2026
- Geography
- Council area, compared with five similar council areas: Bexley, Central Bedfordshire, Havering, Sutton, Basingstoke and Deane
- Method
- Business counts. UK Business Counts count businesses registered for VAT and/or PAYE on the ONS Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) at a March snapshot. An enterprise is the smallest combination of legal units with a degree of autonomy; a local unit is a single site of an enterprise, counted where the site is. Businesses below the VAT threshold and not running PAYE (many sole traders) are not included, so counts understate the smallest businesses. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5. Enterprises are placed in an area by where their head office or main site is registered with HMRC, which for multi-site firms may not be where staff work: local units are the better guide to where businesses operate. Size bands are by employment (employees plus working proprietors). Industry is the SIC 2007 section of the main activity.
- Limitations
- Residents are the mid-2024 estimate.
- This figure is for the Harrow council area, not for Kenton West itself.
- Similar areas are the five council areas closest on population size, share aged 65 and over, share aged under 16, share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 20%, median house price (standardised); this is a convenience comparison, not a like-for-like guarantee.
See Economy