Skip to content
Governance Register
England
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover ManorStockport

Map of Manor

The map needs JavaScript. The figures below do not.

This map outlines Manor within its council area. Use Full screen for the layers: neighbourhood deprivation (IoD2025, England only) and nearby schools. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

People

Explore
14,142
Resident population · 2024
1.7%
Population change · 2022 to 2024
0.9 percentage points lower than England
Stockport 2.2%England 2.6%
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Resident population
Estimated usual resident population (mid-year estimate).
Office for National Statistics
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0
2024Manor (Ward)estimated, medium quality
Population change 2022 to 2024 (%)
Percentage change between mid-2022 (revised) and mid-2024.
Office for National Statistics
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0
2022-2024Manor (Ward)estimated, medium quality
Method: Mid-year population estimates

ONS mid-year estimates are modelled from the 2021 Census, births, deaths and migration. Mid-2022 is the revised series. Ages are grouped: 0-15 means ages 0 to 15 inclusive, working age 16-64, 65 and over. Change 2022-2024 compares the revised mid-2022 with mid-2024 estimates for the same boundaries. Scotland and Northern Ireland: mid-year estimates for council areas published by ONS from National Records of Scotland and NISRA (via Nomis), for 2022 to 2024, to match the England and Wales years. No small-area (ward or neighbourhood) estimates are held for them.

Homes

Explore
£240,000
Median sale price · Year to Oct 2025
20% lower than England
Stockport £310,000England £300,000
3%
Change in median sale price · Year to Oct 2025 vs a year earlier
1.3 percentage points higher than England
Stockport 5.1%England 1.7%
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Median sale price
Median price of homes sold in the 12-month period (needs 10+ sales).
HM Land Registry
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, Crown copyright)
Year to Oct 2025Manor (Ward)aggregated, high quality
Change in median sale price over a year
Percentage change in the median between consecutive 12-month windows. Not mix-adjusted.
HM Land Registry
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, Crown copyright)
Year to Oct 2025 vs Year to Oct 2024Manor (Ward)aggregated, high quality
Method: Price paid medians

Sales are mapped from postcode to each geography exactly. The headline is the median sale price over the latest 12 COMPLETE months (a month is complete when national standard sales are at least 85% of the average of the 24 months before it; currently November 2024 to October 2025) and the 12 months before that. Months after that (Nov 2025 onward in the April 2026 extract) are still being registered and are excluded. Yearly medians use complete calendar years 2016-2024. Medians need at least 10 sales; sales counts are published for any area. Medians describe homes that sold, not all homes, and are not adjusted for the mix of property types, so a change in the median can reflect what was sold. Registration lags completion, so recent months can be revised up. Only standard price paid sales (category A) are included.

Education

Explore
2
Schools in the area · Oct 2026
100%
Graded schools rated Good or Outstanding · 31 Aug 2026
8.8 percentage points higher than England
Stockport 85.6%England 91.2%
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Schools in the area
Open schools (excluding children's centres) with a postcode in the area.
Department for Education (Get Information about Schools) via WhatSchool data
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (DfE Get Information about Schools and Ofsted data, via WhatSchool)
Oct 2026Manor (Ward)aggregated, low quality
Indicative figure. Estimated or partial data for this area: treat it as a guide rather than an exact figure.
Graded schools rated Good or Outstanding
Share of schools with a 1-4 Ofsted grade that are Outstanding or Good.
Department for Education (Get Information about Schools) via WhatSchool data
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (DfE Get Information about Schools and Ofsted data, via WhatSchool)
as at 31 Aug 2026Manor (Ward)aggregated, low quality
Based on 2 schools. This percentage rests on a small number of schools, so a single school moves it noticeably.
Method: Schools in an area

Each open school is located by the postcode of its GIAS record, so it belongs to exactly one postcode district, ward, built-up area, constituency, council and so on. A school is counted where it is, not where its pupils live; pupils often cross boundaries. Children's centres are excluded. Phase and type are the GIAS labels grouped for display.

Method: Pupil-weighted school measures

FSM, SEN and absence percentages are school-level figures averaged with school roll (January 2026 census) as the weight; KS2 and KS4 measures are averaged with the number of eligible pupils (KS2) or the KS4 cohort as the weight. This equals the share of pupils in the area's schools, not of pupils living in the area. The England value uses the same method on the same files and is the comparator. Suppressed school values are skipped, so coverage differs by measure (the number of schools used is in the notes). Ofsted outcomes are the latest overall grade on record at 31 August 2026; schools inspected under the new report-card framework may carry no single grade.

Economy

Explore
907
Companies registered in the area · 2 Oct 2026
64.1 per 1,000
Registered companies per 1,000 residents · 2 Oct 2026
23% lower than England
Stockport 86.8 per 1,000England 83.6 per 1,000
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Companies registered in the area (registered offices)
Active companies whose registered office postcode is in the area. Registered office, not operating location.
Companies House
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (Free Company Data Product)
2 Oct 2026Manor (Ward)aggregated, medium quality
By registered office address. Counts companies by their registered office address, not where they trade. Accountants and formation agents can register thousands of companies at one address, which inflates some areas.
Registered companies per 1,000 residents
Active companies with a registered office in the area per 1,000 residents (mid-2024). Registered offices only.
Companies House
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (Free Company Data Product)
2 Oct 2026Manor (Ward)aggregated, low quality
By registered office address. Counts companies by their registered office address, not where they trade. Accountants and formation agents can register thousands of companies at one address, which inflates some areas.
Method: Registered companies by area

Companies are placed by the postcode of their REGISTERED OFFICE, which is not a trading or operating location: accountants, formation agents and virtual offices register thousands of companies at one address, and many small companies use a director's home. Counts are of companies with status Active (including those with a proposal to strike off), by the section of their first listed SIC 2007 code. Incorporation counts cover companies incorporated in the window that are still on the register at 2 Oct 2026, so dissolved companies are missing and older windows are understated relative to newer ones. Companies per 1,000 residents divides by the mid-2024 resident population (England and Wales only) and is not a measure of business density where registration hubs exist. SIC section Z groups dormant, non-trading and unclassified companies.

Community

Explore
15
Charities registered here · Oct 2026
Fewer than England here 1.1 per 1,000
Stockport 1.8 per 1,000England 2.7 per 1,000
1
Charities registered in the last 12 months · Year to Sep 2026
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Charities based in the area
Registered charities whose registered address is in the area.
Charity Commission for England and Wales; OSCR (Scotland); Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (Charity Commission, OSCR and CCNI terms apply: not the register itself, no direct marketing)
Oct 2026Manor (Ward)aggregated, low quality
By registered address. Counts charities by their registered contact address (often a trustee or a head office), not where they work. England and Wales register only. Compared through charities based per 1,000 residents (Oct 2026): Stockport 1.8 per 1,000, England 2.7 per 1,000, here 1.1 per 1,000.
Charities registered in the last 12 months
New charity registrations (registered address in the area) Oct 2025 - Sep 2026.
Charity Commission for England and Wales
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (Charity Commission terms apply: not the register itself)
Year to Sep 2026Manor (Ward)aggregated, medium quality
Method: Charities in an area

A charity is placed by the postcode of its registered/contact address (or the nearest postcode to its geocoded address; some are placed by the nearest postcode to a geocoded address), so counts show where charities are based, not where they work: a national charity with a London address is counted in London. Income is the latest annual income on the register, summed; it is dominated by a few very large charities. "Declaring the area" counts charities that name the local authority (or its county) as an area of operation on the register; it does not mean services are delivered everywhere in that area. Registered charities only; unregistered community groups, small charities below the registration threshold and removed charities are not counted.

Method: Change events

Events are dated records from public registers: company insolvency notices in The Gazette (loaded from July 2025, so the window is under 24 months), charity registrations and removals (Charity Commission register events), and school opening and closing dates (GIAS), where academy conversions, relaunches and mergers are labelled separately from genuine new schools and closures. They are located at the registered office, registered address or school premises, which is not necessarily where an organisation operates or where affected people live. Each council shows only its most recent events per type (cap per type); wards show all loaded events. The Gazette feed carries insolvency notices only, not planning, licensing or other notices. A notice is an event on the register, not a judgement about the organisation. No individuals' names are stored.

The future

Explore

How much of the work residents do generally available AI tools could speed up Stockport figure

  • A small part 44.2%
  • Some 21.2%
  • Much 33.1%
  • Not yet assessed 1.5%

CareerMash staging data (11 Oct 2026), approved by the owner for this preview, subject to change; not yet independently validated

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from its surroundings, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

Neighbourhoodsmedium confidence

Lower than North West: Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall)

Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England (overall) is 8.2% in Manor (2025), compared with 33.5% in North West (25.4 percentage points lower; n = 14,142).

8.2% here33.5% North West
How do we know this?
Source
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (LSOA 2021 ranks and deciles) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
Period
2025
Geography
Ward, compared with North West
Method
Summarising deprivation for an area. The Indices of Deprivation rank every LSOA in England; decile 1 contains the most deprived 10 per cent of LSOAs nationally. Ranks and deciles are ordinal, so they are never averaged. An area is described by (1) how many of its LSOAs fall in each national decile, (2) how many of its residents live in LSOAs of each decile (mid-2024 population apportioned to output areas, see the area apportioning method), (3) the share of residents in the most deprived 10 and 20 per cent of LSOAs nationally, and (4) the median decile of residents. IoD is a relative measure of small areas, not of individuals: most people in a deprived LSOA are not deprived and many deprived people live elsewhere. England only. Where an area straddles the England-Wales border the figures cover the English part only and are not published unless 90 per cent of residents are covered.
Limitations
  • This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
See Living here
Homesmedium confidence

Higher than similar council areas: Minor and other planning applications decided on time (Stockport figure)

Minor and other planning applications decided on time is 98.3% in Stockport (Year to Jun 2026), compared with 85.2% across five council areas with a similar profile (North Northamptonshire, Warrington, Swindon, Wigan, West Northamptonshire); 13.0 percentage points higher. It lies outside the range of all five (60.3% to 98.2%).

Stockport figure

98.3% Stockport figure85.2% five similar council areas: North Northamptonshire, Warrington, Swindon, Wigan, West Northamptonshire
How do we know this?
Source
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (now Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government): Planning application statistics: live tables PS1 and PS2 (district matters) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
Period
Year to Jun 2026
Geography
Council area, compared with five similar council areas: North Northamptonshire, Warrington, Swindon, Wigan, West Northamptonshire
Method
Planning application decisions. Local planning authorities report to government every quarter how many applications for planning permission (district matters: housing, commercial and other development, excluding minerals and waste) they decided, how many they granted and refused, and how many were decided within the statutory time or an agreed extension. We add the four most recent complete quarters (July 2025 to June 2026) and compare with the four before. Percentage granted is granted divided by all decisions, which includes applications withdrawn only if reported as decided; it is a measure of the mix of applications a council receives, not of how fair or permissive it is, because many applications are refused for good reason or amended before decision. Speed is the share decided in time among decisions not covered by a planning performance agreement, shown separately for major developments (10 or more homes, or sites over 1 hectare) and for minor and other applications. Few major decisions are made each year in most authorities, so major-development figures rest on small numbers. National Park authorities and development corporations are separate planning authorities and are not included in the council totals. Wales (Welsh Government development management survey): major plus minor and householder applications over April 2025 to March 2026, summed from four quarterly returns; other consents, pre-application cases and non-material amendments are excluded. "Decided in time" covers all applications and consents decided within the statutory period or an agreed extension. Denbighshire did not supply data. Scotland (Scottish Government annual planning statistics): all applications decided in the financial year 2024/25 (the 2025/26 annual release is not yet out); the share approved is of all applications decided; "local developments decided within two months" and average weeks are for local developments without a processing agreement. Northern Ireland (Department for Infrastructure): applications received and decided by each council in 2025/26, and the share approved of those decided. Each nation counts and classifies applications differently, so the figures describe each nation's own system and should not be compared across borders.
Limitations
  • Planning performance agreements excluded.
  • Coverage: England: local planning authorities (district matters), councils only here. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own sources.
  • Covers the 12-month window Year to Jun 2026 only.
  • This figure is for the Stockport council area, not for Manor itself.
  • Similar areas are the five council areas closest on population size, share aged 65 and over, share aged under 16, share of neighbourhoods in the most deprived 20%, median house price (standardised); this is a convenience comparison, not a like-for-like guarantee.
See Living here
Economymedium confidence

Lower than England: Change in jobs located in the area over five years (Stockport figure)

Change in jobs located in the area over five years is -2.8% in Stockport council area (2019..2024), compared with 4.7% in England (7.5 percentage points lower).

Stockport figure

-2.8% Stockport figure4.7% England
How do we know this?
Source
Office for National Statistics: Business Register and Employment Survey (BRES), open access, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0)
Period
2019..2024
Geography
Council area, compared with England
Method
Employment by industry (BRES). BRES is the official source of employee and employment estimates by detailed industry and area. Employment is employees plus working owners, counted at the place of work and in the survey week in September. It covers all sectors except small farm agriculture, and the self-employed who are not registered for PAYE or VAT. ONS rounds BRES employment and suppresses small cells, so industry sums may not add to the total. Jobs here are not residents: people may live elsewhere. Part-time and full-time jobs count equally (they are not full-time equivalents).
Limitations
  • Rounded inputs; the 2020 to 2021 pandemic years lie inside this window.
  • This figure is for the Stockport council area, not for Manor itself.
See Economy
Economymedium confidence

Increase between Year to 1 Nov 2025 and Year to 1 Nov 2026: Companies dissolved in the last 12 months

Companies dissolved in the last 12 months in Manor went from 99 (Year to 1 Nov 2025) to 180 (Year to 1 Nov 2026): up 81.8%, compared with down 3.2% in England.

180 here99 same place, Year to 1 Nov 2025
How do we know this?
Source
Companies House: Dissolved companies: advanced search API (one query per dissolution day since 2010), topped up from the live streaming feed; incorporations from the register snapshot of 2 Oct 2026 (to confirm (Companies House API terms; the register data is published under the Open Government Licence v3.0))
Period
Year to 1 Nov 2026
Geography
Ward, compared with same place, Year to 1 Nov 2025
Method
Company dissolutions and net formation. Dissolutions are companies Companies House records as dissolved, counted on the dissolution date and located by the postcode of the registered office held at dissolution. That address is often an accountant, formation agent or liquidator, not where the company traded, so it says where a company was registered, not where a business closed. Every dissolution day since 1 January 2010 was fetched one day at a time and checked: the number of companies stored equals the number the register reports for that day. The latest window is the 365 days ending the latest complete day; the prior window is the 365 days before it; annual figures are complete calendar years. The route to dissolution (strike-off, end of liquidation, merger) is not recorded, so dissolutions are not split. Net formation = companies incorporated in the period (all that were ever registered in it, whether or not they have since been dissolved) minus companies dissolved in the period. The two groups are different companies and are located by different addresses, current for companies still on the register and last held for dissolved ones. Net formation compares registered offices, not jobs, trading or business closures.
Limitations
  • Registered offices are not operating locations; many companies are registered at an agent or accountant address.
  • Registered-office events are not new local employers, closures or job changes.
  • Registered office at dissolution.
See Economy
Homeshigh confidence

Lower than Stockport: Typical (median) home sale price

Typical (median) home sale price is £240,000 in Manor (Year to Oct 2025), compared with £310,000 in Stockport (23% lower; n = 215).

£240,000 here£310,000 Stockport
How do we know this?
Source
HM Land Registry: Price Paid Data (standard price paid, category A) (Open Government Licence v3.0 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, Crown copyright))
Period
Year to Oct 2025
Geography
Ward, compared with Stockport
Method
Price paid medians. Sales are mapped from postcode to each geography exactly. The headline is the median sale price over the latest 12 COMPLETE months (a month is complete when national standard sales are at least 85% of the average of the 24 months before it; currently November 2024 to October 2025) and the 12 months before that. Months after that (Nov 2025 onward in the April 2026 extract) are still being registered and are excluded. Yearly medians use complete calendar years 2016-2024. Medians need at least 10 sales; sales counts are published for any area. Medians describe homes that sold, not all homes, and are not adjusted for the mix of property types, so a change in the median can reflect what was sold. Registration lags completion, so recent months can be revised up. Only standard price paid sales (category A) are included.
Limitations
  • Covers the 12-month window Year to Oct 2025 only.
See Living here
Neighbourhoodsmedium confidence

Lower than England: Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England, judged on access to housing and services

Share of residents living in the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England, judged on access to housing and services is 0.0% in Manor (2025), compared with 21.1% in England (21.1 percentage points lower; n = 14,142).

0% here21.1% England
How do we know this?
Source
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (LSOA 2021 ranks and deciles) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
Period
2025
Geography
Ward, compared with England
Method
Summarising deprivation for an area. The Indices of Deprivation rank every LSOA in England; decile 1 contains the most deprived 10 per cent of LSOAs nationally. Ranks and deciles are ordinal, so they are never averaged. An area is described by (1) how many of its LSOAs fall in each national decile, (2) how many of its residents live in LSOAs of each decile (mid-2024 population apportioned to output areas, see the area apportioning method), (3) the share of residents in the most deprived 10 and 20 per cent of LSOAs nationally, and (4) the median decile of residents. IoD is a relative measure of small areas, not of individuals: most people in a deprived LSOA are not deprived and many deprived people live elsewhere. England only. Where an area straddles the England-Wales border the figures cover the English part only and are not published unless 90 per cent of residents are covered.
Limitations
  • This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
See Living here

What's changing

See the full timeline

Recent dated records tied to this place. They are events, not judgements.

Ask a question about Manor

Answers are worked out from the figures on these pages, not written by a chatbot, and each one lists its evidence.

Sources used on this page

11

Registered offices are not operating locations. Ranks and deciles are never averaged. Census 2021 figures are labelled 2021.