Skip to content
Governance Register
England
Local IntelligenceYour community understood

Discover TirymynachCeredigion

Map of Tirymynach

The map needs JavaScript. The figures below do not.

This map outlines Tirymynach within its council area. Use Full screen for the layers: neighbourhood deprivation (IoD2025, England only) and nearby schools. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

People

Explore
1,759
Resident population · 2024
-1%
Population change · 2022 to 2024
2.7 percentage points lower than Wales
Ceredigion 0.9%Wales 1.7%
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Resident population
Estimated usual resident population (mid-year estimate).
Office for National Statistics
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0
2024Tirymynach (Ward)estimated, medium quality
Population change 2022 to 2024 (%)
Percentage change between mid-2022 (revised) and mid-2024.
Office for National Statistics
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0
2022-2024Tirymynach (Ward)estimated, medium quality
Method: Mid-year population estimates

ONS mid-year estimates are modelled from the 2021 Census, births, deaths and migration. Mid-2022 is the revised series. Ages are grouped: 0-15 means ages 0 to 15 inclusive, working age 16-64, 65 and over. Change 2022-2024 compares the revised mid-2022 with mid-2024 estimates for the same boundaries. Scotland and Northern Ireland: mid-year estimates for council areas published by ONS from National Records of Scotland and NISRA (via Nomis), for 2022 to 2024, to match the England and Wales years. No small-area (ward or neighbourhood) estimates are held for them.

Homes

Explore
£225,500
Median sale price · Year to Oct 2025
5% higher than Wales
Ceredigion £227,010Wales £215,000
6%
Change in median sale price · Year to Oct 2025 vs a year earlier
3.6 percentage points higher than Wales
Ceredigion -3.4%Wales 2.4%
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Median sale price
Median price of homes sold in the 12-month period (needs 10+ sales).
HM Land Registry
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, Crown copyright)
Year to Oct 2025Tirymynach (Ward)aggregated, low quality
Based on 18 records. This percentage rests on a small number of records, so a single record moves it noticeably.
Change in median sale price over a year
Percentage change in the median between consecutive 12-month windows. Not mix-adjusted.
HM Land Registry
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, Crown copyright)
Year to Oct 2025 vs Year to Oct 2024Tirymynach (Ward)aggregated, low quality
Indicative figure. Estimated or partial data for this area: treat it as a guide rather than an exact figure.
Method: Price paid medians

Sales are mapped from postcode to each geography exactly. The headline is the median sale price over the latest 12 COMPLETE months (a month is complete when national standard sales are at least 85% of the average of the 24 months before it; currently November 2024 to October 2025) and the 12 months before that. Months after that (Nov 2025 onward in the April 2026 extract) are still being registered and are excluded. Yearly medians use complete calendar years 2016-2024. Medians need at least 10 sales; sales counts are published for any area. Medians describe homes that sold, not all homes, and are not adjusted for the mix of property types, so a change in the median can reflect what was sold. Registration lags completion, so recent months can be revised up. Only standard price paid sales (category A) are included.

Education

Explore
35.3%
Adults with a degree-level qualification or above · 2021
Ceredigion figure
3.8 percentage points higher than Wales
Wales 31.5%
14.7%
Adults with no qualifications · 2021
Ceredigion figure
5.2 percentage points lower than Wales
Wales 19.9%
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Adults with a degree-level qualification or above
Share of usual residents aged 16 and over whose highest qualification is Level 4 (degree level) or above (Census 2021).
Office for National Statistics
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0
2021Ceredigion (Council area)direct, high quality
Adults with no qualifications
Share of usual residents aged 16 and over with no qualifications (Census 2021).
Office for National Statistics
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0
2021Ceredigion (Council area)direct, high quality
Method: Census 2021 housing, health and qualifications for Wales

Wales held its census on the same day as England (21 March 2021) with the same questions, so the figures are directly comparable. For Wales we use the published local authority tables. Tenure counts shared ownership with owners; "private rented" includes people who live rent free, as in the England figures. Overcrowding is an occupancy rating of -1 or less for bedrooms. Qualifications are for people aged 16 and over; "no qualifications" and "Level 4 or above" (degree level and above) are shares of all those people. Counts are rounded by random adjustment, so tiny differences from other tables are expected. Wales households per local authority are not split to small areas here.

Economy

Explore
69
Companies registered in the area · 2 Oct 2026
39.2 per 1,000
Registered companies per 1,000 residents · 2 Oct 2026
29% lower than Wales
Ceredigion 41.8 per 1,000Wales 55.2 per 1,000
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Companies registered in the area (registered offices)
Active companies whose registered office postcode is in the area. Registered office, not operating location.
Companies House
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (Free Company Data Product)
2 Oct 2026Tirymynach (Ward)aggregated, medium quality
By registered office address. Counts companies by their registered office address, not where they trade. Accountants and formation agents can register thousands of companies at one address, which inflates some areas.
Registered companies per 1,000 residents
Active companies with a registered office in the area per 1,000 residents (mid-2024). Registered offices only.
Companies House
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (Free Company Data Product)
2 Oct 2026Tirymynach (Ward)aggregated, low quality
By registered office address. Counts companies by their registered office address, not where they trade. Accountants and formation agents can register thousands of companies at one address, which inflates some areas.
Method: Registered companies by area

Companies are placed by the postcode of their REGISTERED OFFICE, which is not a trading or operating location: accountants, formation agents and virtual offices register thousands of companies at one address, and many small companies use a director's home. Counts are of companies with status Active (including those with a proposal to strike off), by the section of their first listed SIC 2007 code. Incorporation counts cover companies incorporated in the window that are still on the register at 2 Oct 2026, so dissolved companies are missing and older windows are understated relative to newer ones. Companies per 1,000 residents divides by the mid-2024 resident population (England and Wales only) and is not a measure of business density where registration hubs exist. SIC section Z groups dormant, non-trading and unclassified companies.

Community

Explore
39.8 per 1,000
Recorded crime per 1,000 residents · Year to Apr 2026
41% lower than Wales
Ceredigion 62.8 per 1,000Wales 67.6 per 1,000
2
Charities registered here · Oct 2026
Fewer than Wales here 1.1 per 1,000
Ceredigion 4.5 per 1,000Wales 2.5 per 1,000
How do we know this?
FigureSourcePeriodGeographyMethod and limits
Recorded crime (excluding anti-social behaviour) per 1,000 residents
police.uk crime categories except anti-social behaviour, 12 months, per 1,000 residents.
Police forces of England and Wales via data.police.uk
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0
Year to Apr 2026Tirymynach (Ward)estimated, medium quality
12 months to April 2026. 3.6% of Dyfed-Powys Police records have no location and are excluded.
Charities based in the area
Registered charities whose registered address is in the area.
Charity Commission for England and Wales; OSCR (Scotland); Charity Commission for Northern Ireland
Licence: Open Government Licence v3.0 (Charity Commission, OSCR and CCNI terms apply: not the register itself, no direct marketing)
Oct 2026Tirymynach (Ward)aggregated, low quality
By registered address. Counts charities by their registered contact address (often a trustee or a head office), not where they work. England and Wales register only. Compared through charities based per 1,000 residents (Oct 2026): Ceredigion 4.5 per 1,000, Wales 2.5 per 1,000, here 1.1 per 1,000.
Method: Recorded street crime per 1,000 residents

Counts of crimes in police.uk street-level data for May 2025 to April 2026, matched to 2021 LSOAs by the LSOA code on each record, then split to output areas by population and rolled up (see the area apportioning method). Rates are crimes per 1,000 residents (mid-2024 population) and describe where crimes were recorded, not who committed them or where victims live. High rates occur where many non-residents pass through (town centres, transport hubs, nightlife), so they are not a measure of risk to residents. Crimes with no location (blank LSOA) are excluded; the excluded share by force is in the notes. Greater Manchester Police data are absent from the extract, so those areas have no value. Categories follow police.uk. Anti-social behaviour is incident data, not crime proper, and is included only in the "all categories" rate. 12 months only: no trend is possible and seasonal effects are included.

Method: Charities in an area

A charity is placed by the postcode of its registered/contact address (or the nearest postcode to its geocoded address; some are placed by the nearest postcode to a geocoded address), so counts show where charities are based, not where they work: a national charity with a London address is counted in London. Income is the latest annual income on the register, summed; it is dominated by a few very large charities. "Declaring the area" counts charities that name the local authority (or its county) as an area of operation on the register; it does not mean services are delivered everywhere in that area. Registered charities only; unregistered community groups, small charities below the registration threshold and removed charities are not counted.

The future

Explore

How much of the work residents do generally available AI tools could speed up Ceredigion figure

  • A small part 58.3%
  • Some 19.2%
  • Much 20.9%
  • Not yet assessed 1.6%

CareerMash staging data (11 Oct 2026), approved by the owner for this preview, subject to change; not yet independently validated

What stands out about this place?

Findings where this place differs most from its surroundings, with the evidence behind each one. A difference is not a verdict: it is a prompt to look closer.

Economymedium confidence

Higher than Wales: Business enterprises per 1,000 residents (Ceredigion figure)

Business enterprises per 1,000 residents is 56.1 per 1,000 in Ceredigion council area (2026), compared with 33.3 per 1,000 in Wales (about 1.7 times the Wales rate; n = 72,599).

Ceredigion figure

56.1 per 1,000 Ceredigion figure33.3 per 1,000 Wales
How do we know this?
Source
Office for National Statistics: UK Business Counts (Inter-Departmental Business Register), enterprises and local units, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0)
Period
2026
Geography
Council area, compared with Wales
Method
Business counts. UK Business Counts count businesses registered for VAT and/or PAYE on the ONS Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) at a March snapshot. An enterprise is the smallest combination of legal units with a degree of autonomy; a local unit is a single site of an enterprise, counted where the site is. Businesses below the VAT threshold and not running PAYE (many sole traders) are not included, so counts understate the smallest businesses. Counts are rounded to the nearest 5. Enterprises are placed in an area by where their head office or main site is registered with HMRC, which for multi-site firms may not be where staff work: local units are the better guide to where businesses operate. Size bands are by employment (employees plus working proprietors). Industry is the SIC 2007 section of the main activity.
Limitations
  • Residents are the mid-2024 estimate.
  • This figure is for the Ceredigion council area, not for Tirymynach itself.
See Economy
Educationmedium confidence

Lower than Wales: Pupils eligible for free school meals (Wales) (Ceredigion figure)

Pupils eligible for free school meals (Wales) is 14.9% in Ceredigion council area (2025/26), compared with 20.5% in Wales (5.6 percentage points lower; n = 7,339).

Ceredigion figure

14.9% Ceredigion figure20.5% Wales
How do we know this?
Source
Welsh Government: Schools census: pupils in maintained schools aged 5 to 15 eligible for free school meals, by local authority (Open Government Licence v3.0)
Period
2025/26
Geography
Council area, compared with Wales
Method
School summaries for Wales and Scotland. Wales and Scotland do not publish the same measures as England, and none are comparable with England's Ofsted, Key Stage 2 or GCSE Attainment 8 figures. For Wales we hold the January pupil census: pupils aged 5 to 15 in maintained schools and the share eligible for free school meals (eligibility rules changed with universal primary meals and transitional protection, so compare years with care). For Scotland we hold school-leaver attainment (share of leavers with five or more awards at SCQF level 5 or level 6) and the share in a positive initial destination, by the council area of the school. These describe the pupils and leavers of schools in the area, not its residents. Percentages for small councils rest on small numbers of leavers.
Limitations
  • Excludes pupils who are only transitionally protected.
  • This figure is for the Ceredigion council area, not for Tirymynach itself.
See Education
The futurehigh confidence

Residents in employment

49.1% of residents aged 16+ in Ceredigion (the council area containing Tirymynach) were in employment on Census day, lower than the 57.2% for England and Wales (Census 2021, during the COVID-19 pandemic).

49.1% here57.2% England and Wales
How do we know this?
Source
not recorded
Period
Census 2021 (21 March 2021)
Geography
Ward, compared with England and Wales
Method
Compared with the same measure for the comparison geography.
Limitations
  • Census day was 21 March 2021, during the pandemic and furlough.
  • Shown separately from other measures; no composite.
See The future
Communitymedium confidence

Lower than Ceredigion: Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents

Anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents is 5.69 per 1,000 in Tirymynach (Year to Apr 2026), compared with 17.0 per 1,000 in Ceredigion (about 34% of the Ceredigion rate; n = 1,759).

5.7 per 1,000 here17 per 1,000 Ceredigion
How do we know this?
Source
Police forces of England and Wales via data.police.uk: Street-level crime (12 monthly files) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
Period
Year to Apr 2026
Geography
Ward, compared with Ceredigion
Method
Recorded street crime per 1,000 residents. Counts of crimes in police.uk street-level data for May 2025 to April 2026, matched to 2021 LSOAs by the LSOA code on each record, then split to output areas by population and rolled up (see the area apportioning method). Rates are crimes per 1,000 residents (mid-2024 population) and describe where crimes were recorded, not who committed them or where victims live. High rates occur where many non-residents pass through (town centres, transport hubs, nightlife), so they are not a measure of risk to residents. Crimes with no location (blank LSOA) are excluded; the excluded share by force is in the notes. Greater Manchester Police data are absent from the extract, so those areas have no value. Categories follow police.uk. Anti-social behaviour is incident data, not crime proper, and is included only in the "all categories" rate. 12 months only: no trend is possible and seasonal effects are included.
Limitations
  • Rates use the resident population, so places with many visitors, workers or a busy centre can show higher rates; crimes are recorded where they occur.
  • This figure is an estimate; see the methodology.
  • Twelve months of crime data only, so no year-on-year comparison is possible; crimes are recorded where they occur, not by residence of those involved.
See Living here
Economymedium confidence

Larger share in "Agriculture, forestry and fishing": Jobs by industry (SIC section) (Ceredigion figure)

In the breakdown "Jobs by industry (SIC section)" (2024), "Agriculture, forestry and fishing" makes up 12.7% in Ceredigion council area, compared with 3.0% in Wales.

Ceredigion figure

12.7% Ceredigion figure3% Wales
How do we know this?
Source
not recorded
Period
2024
Geography
Council area, compared with Wales
Method
Employment by industry (BRES). BRES is the official source of employee and employment estimates by detailed industry and area. Employment is employees plus working owners, counted at the place of work and in the survey week in September. It covers all sectors except small farm agriculture, and the self-employed who are not registered for PAYE or VAT. ONS rounds BRES employment and suppresses small cells, so industry sums may not add to the total. Jobs here are not residents: people may live elsewhere. Part-time and full-time jobs count equally (they are not full-time equivalents).
Limitations
  • This figure is for the Ceredigion council area, not for Tirymynach itself.
See Economy
Homesmedium confidence

Decrease between Year to Mar 2025 and Year to Mar 2026: Planning applications received in the year (Ceredigion figure)

Planning applications received in the year in Ceredigion council area went from 465 (Year to Mar 2025) to 373 (Year to Mar 2026): down 19.8%.

Ceredigion figure

373 Ceredigion figure465 same place, Year to Mar 2025
How do we know this?
Source
Welsh Government: Development management quarterly survey (January to March 2026 and January to March 2025 editions) (Open Government Licence v3.0)
Period
Year to Mar 2026
Geography
Council area, compared with same place, Year to Mar 2025
Method
Planning application decisions. Local planning authorities report to government every quarter how many applications for planning permission (district matters: housing, commercial and other development, excluding minerals and waste) they decided, how many they granted and refused, and how many were decided within the statutory time or an agreed extension. We add the four most recent complete quarters (July 2025 to June 2026) and compare with the four before. Percentage granted is granted divided by all decisions, which includes applications withdrawn only if reported as decided; it is a measure of the mix of applications a council receives, not of how fair or permissive it is, because many applications are refused for good reason or amended before decision. Speed is the share decided in time among decisions not covered by a planning performance agreement, shown separately for major developments (10 or more homes, or sites over 1 hectare) and for minor and other applications. Few major decisions are made each year in most authorities, so major-development figures rest on small numbers. National Park authorities and development corporations are separate planning authorities and are not included in the council totals. Wales (Welsh Government development management survey): major plus minor and householder applications over April 2025 to March 2026, summed from four quarterly returns; other consents, pre-application cases and non-material amendments are excluded. "Decided in time" covers all applications and consents decided within the statutory period or an agreed extension. Denbighshire did not supply data. Scotland (Scottish Government annual planning statistics): all applications decided in the financial year 2024/25 (the 2025/26 annual release is not yet out); the share approved is of all applications decided; "local developments decided within two months" and average weeks are for local developments without a processing agreement. Northern Ireland (Department for Infrastructure): applications received and decided by each council in 2025/26, and the share approved of those decided. Each nation counts and classifies applications differently, so the figures describe each nation's own system and should not be compared across borders.
Limitations
  • Major plus minor and householder applications, four quarters. Excludes other consents and pre-application cases.
  • Covers the 12-month window Year to Mar 2026 only.
  • This figure is for the Ceredigion council area, not for Tirymynach itself.
See Living here

What's changing in Ceredigion (council area)

See the full timeline

The ward itself has no dated records, so these are from the wider council area. They are events, not judgements.

No records for this ward: council area shown

Ask a question about Tirymynach

Answers are worked out from the figures on these pages, not written by a chatbot, and each one lists its evidence.

Sources used on this page

11

Registered offices are not operating locations. Ranks and deciles are never averaged. Census 2021 figures are labelled 2021.