South Bunbury Primary School
Government primary school in South Bunbury, Western Australia, years K-6.
ICSEA score
989
▼ 11 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
393
▼ 41 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
17.5:1
▲ 5.2 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
28%
▲ 1pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
6%
▼ 6pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
3 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
10%
▼ 15pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
K-6
Government · Primary
Year 3 NAPLAN, Western Australia, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Western Australia compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.389Reading▼ 13 vs Australia 402Exceeding 14.9%
406Writing▼ 8 vs Australia 414Exceeding 4.7%
394Spelling▼ 11 vs Australia 405Exceeding 14.0%
395Grammar and Punctuation▼ 14 vs Australia 408Exceeding 9.4%
396Numeracy▼ 10 vs Australia 405Exceeding 8.0%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 14.9% | 45.8% | 23.7% | 13.9% |
| Writing | 4.7% | 69.6% | 16.9% | 7.1% |
| Spelling | 14% | 43.4% | 27.8% | 13.1% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 9.4% | 39.8% | 28.3% | 20.7% |
| Numeracy | 8% | 51.7% | 26.9% | 11.6% |
Year 5 NAPLAN, Western Australia, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Western Australia compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.484Reading▼ 8 vs Australia 492Exceeding 16.8%
473Writing▼ 6 vs Australia 480Exceeding 7.4%
485Spelling▼ 2 vs Australia 487Exceeding 19.4%
490Grammar and Punctuation▼ 8 vs Australia 497Exceeding 14.0%
486Numeracy▼ 5 vs Australia 492Exceeding 11.3%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 16.8% | 53.2% | 19.2% | 9.2% |
| Writing | 7.4% | 56.3% | 24.8% | 10.1% |
| Spelling | 19.4% | 49% | 20.8% | 9.3% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 14% | 46.9% | 23.6% | 14% |
| Numeracy | 11.3% | 56.3% | 21.9% | 9% |
Year 7 NAPLAN, Western Australia, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Western Australia compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.532Reading▼ 6 vs Australia 538Exceeding 18.1%
535Writing▼ 3 vs Australia 538Exceeding 15.7%
542Spelling▲ 1 vs Australia 542Exceeding 24.5%
533Grammar and Punctuation▼ 6 vs Australia 539Exceeding 15.5%
540Numeracy▼ 4 vs Australia 545Exceeding 14.4%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 18.1% | 49.2% | 21.4% | 10.1% |
| Writing | 15.7% | 47.3% | 25.2% | 10.7% |
| Spelling | 24.5% | 48.8% | 18% | 7.5% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 15.5% | 45.3% | 23.3% | 14.7% |
| Numeracy | 14.4% | 53.4% | 20.7% | 10.4% |
Year 9 NAPLAN, Western Australia, 2025
iACARA publishes NAPLAN as state and national aggregates in the data held here; individual school NAPLAN results are not held, so this page shows how Western Australia compares with Australia.ACARA NAPLAN national results, 2023, 2024, 2025. State-level figures, not this school.576Reading▲ 8 vs Australia 568Exceeding 19.0%
582Writing▲ 7 vs Australia 575Exceeding 22.9%
572Spelling▲ 3 vs Australia 569Exceeding 19.2%
564Grammar and Punctuation▲ 5 vs Australia 559Exceeding 16.8%
581Numeracy▲ 8 vs Australia 573Exceeding 12.5%
| Domain | Exceeding | Strong | Developing | Needs support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 19% | 51.7% | 21.2% | 6.9% |
| Writing | 22.9% | 41.5% | 25.2% | 9.1% |
| Spelling | 19.2% | 54.8% | 18.4% | 6.3% |
| Grammar and Punctuation | 16.8% | 43% | 27.3% | 11.7% |
| Numeracy | 12.5% | 58.3% | 20% | 7.9% |