South Bunbury Primary School
Government primary school in South Bunbury, Western Australia, years K-6.
ICSEA score
989
▼ 11 nat. avg 1,000
Total enrolments
393
▼ 41 nat. avg 434
Student : teacher
17.5:1
▲ 5.2 nat. avg 12.3:1
LBOTE students
28%
▲ 1pp nat. avg 26.9%
Indigenous students
6%
▼ 6pp nat. avg 11.7%
SEIFA IRSD decile
3 / 10
higher = less disadvantaged area
Top Sea quarter
10%
▼ 15pp nat. avg 25%
Year range
K-6
Government · Primary
Attendance benchmarks, Western Australia 2025
iState-wide averages, not this school. The row for Government is the closest comparison.86.9%Years 1-10, Governmentattendance level 59.6%
89.1%Years 1-6, Governmentattendance level 64.5%
82.6%Years 7-10, Governmentattendance level 50.4%
Attendance rate by year level, Government schoolsiState-wide rate for Government schools; the marker is the Government sector.ACARA student attendance 2025. State-wide averages by sector; individual school attendance is not published in this dataset.
Government (this school's sector)Government sector
89.2%
Yr 1
89.3%
Yr 2
89.5%
Yr 3
89.3%
Yr 4
88.9%
Yr 5
88.6%
Yr 6
87%
Yr 7
83%
Yr 8
80.9%
Yr 9
79.4%
Yr 10
Scroll sideways for more
| Year level | Government | Catholic | Independent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years 1-10 | 86.9% | 90.9% | 91.5% |
| Years 1-6 | 89.1% | 91.6% | 92.7% |
| Years 7-10 | 82.6% | 90.1% | 90.5% |
| Year 1 | 89.2% | 91.4% | 92% |
| Year 2 | 89.3% | 91.3% | 92.7% |
| Year 3 | 89.5% | 91.8% | 92.8% |
| Year 4 | 89.3% | 91.8% | 92.8% |
| Year 5 | 88.9% | 91.6% | 93% |
| Year 6 | 88.6% | 91.4% | 92.7% |
| Year 7 | 87% | 92.2% | 92.6% |
| Year 8 | 83% | 89.9% | 91% |
| Year 9 | 80.9% | 89.3% | 90% |
| Year 10 | 79.4% | 88.9% | 88.4% |
| Secondary Ungraded | 94.4% | - | - |